Real time 292 Visitors right now
100%Pure natural Frankincense tears harvested from Ethiopian Boswellia trees
Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is the resin from the trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years. There are a lot of frankincense varieties, which differ in colour, shape, aroma and age. It is known that frankincense has antibacterial properties and that's the reason why it is widely used in traditional medicine. According to aromatherapy it helps for creating harmony. Even in antiquity this aromatic resin has spread its fragrance in the temples. It is believed that it has the power to protect from evil and to chase the malicious spirits away.
Does not contain any synthetic fragrances, binders, or other burning agents
* Deepen meditation
* Helpful during labor
* Lessen stress
* Dispel gloomy thoughts
* Clear obsessions
* Dispel fear
* Dissipate obsessive thinking
* Dispel nervous tension
* Lower anxiety
* Post-partum depression
* Ease nightmares
Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra
Also known as Boswellia carterii, Olibanum, Indian Frankincense, Arabic Frankincense, and Salai guggal
Form: Resin tears
Parts used: Dried resin collected from stems and trunk
Frankincense is sometimes known by its older name 'olibanum' , and it comes from Boswellia sacra plant in Somalia. It is one of the most commonly used resin incenses, and it is burned for purification, spirituality and is associated with the sun.
The trunk of the frankincense tree exudes a sticky substance called resin. This resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil. It can be harvested once the resin has hardened into crystals. Frankincense has been used in perfumes & cosmetics for thousands of years. Frankincense resin can be burned to purify the air and to encourage meditative state.
100% Pure & Natural, Wild Harvested
Contains no added ingredients just 100% pure frankincense
WARNING: Please always consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb medicinally or therapeutic. The following information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This information is not intended to cure, diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease. Fragrance Crafters will not be responsible for misuse of this or any other products.